CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Paul Vroman
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th St
Port Huran, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a coffee creamer pump from China.

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated December 7, 2017 on behalf of Premium Partners Hong you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The hand-operated creamer pump is made-up of plasic material and primarily consists of a handle, a tube and a spring. The pump is inserted into a plastic container filled with coffee creamer. The user presses on the the pump’s top handle and coffee creamer moves up through the pump and is then dispensed. The applicable subheading for the hand-operated coffee creamer pump will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device for liquids. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subjehict to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division